Thank You To Our 2019 Donors

TRIBUTE GIFTS


Jennifer Angel In Memory of Harold Smordin
Rosita Balzer & Family In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Ruth Bass In Memory of Harold Smordin
Harry Becker In Memory of Harold Smordin
Marjorie Blankstein In Memory of Clara Steinberg
Shirley Book In Honour of Faye & Bill Brownstone
Brock Corydon School In Memory of Harold Smordin
Miriam Bronstein In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Debby & Bob Brown In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Phyllis Brown In Memory of Shirley Permack
Steven & Bonnie Buchalter In Memory of Eleanor Joseph
Neil & Judy Charach In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Harvey & Michelle Chochinov In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Margot Chrisitie In Memory of Morris Kagan
Kathy Cobor & Gordon Steindel In Memory of Lenore Hechter
Carla & Arnold Cohn In Memory of Lenore Hechter
Howard & Sandy Collerman In Memory of Jack Litvack
Suzanne Cunningham – Acotro In Memory of Harold Smordin
Deirdre Dawson In Memory of Harold Smordin
Dynatron Software In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Ari & Michelle Eberlin In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Michael & Wendy Erlanger In Memory of Edith Shpeller
Solomon & Roberta Feingold In Memory of Harold Smordin
Solomon Roberta Feingold In Memory of Edith Shpeller
Bob & Shirley Freedman In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Joanie Fridell-Friedman In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Judith Friedland In Memory of Harold Smordin
Susan Gershman In Memory of Harold Smordin
Ellen Gilfix In Memory of Natan Nurgitz
Ellen Gilfix In Memory of Harold Smordin
Kathleen Gillis In Memory of Harold Smordin
Gary and Sharon Gilmore In Memory of Harold Smordin
Halley Girvitz In Memory of Harold Smordin
David & Barbara Goldenberg In Memory of Shirley Permack
Shirley Goltsman In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Barbara Goszer In Honor of Sheldon Koven
Dr. Sharon & Steven Goszer-Tritt In Honor of Sheldon Koven
Saul & Brenda Greenberg In Honor of Joel Lazer
Claire Grief In Memory of Ann Vickar
Debbie Hebert In Memory of Harold Smordin
Frank & Sue Hechter In Memory of Harold Smordin
  Gail Hechter In Memory of Harold Smordin
Rita Helman In Memory of Archie Stone
Rube & Rita Helman In Memory of Micha Pollock
Andrea and Sid Hochman In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Faye Hochman In Memory of Irma Nepon
Judges of the Provincial Court of Manitoba In Memory of Manly Rusen
Pat Kamet In Memory of Edith Shpeller
Saul & Charlotte Katz In Memory of Irma Nepon
In Honor of Nikki & Adrian Bustanante
Maxine Kaufman In Memory of Harold Smordin
Bonnie & Jon Kirsh- Hamovitch In Memory of Harold Smordin
Martha Konantz In Memory of Zelda Myers
Sheldon Koven In Memory of Ann Vickar
Jonathan & Cara Kroft Get Well Wishes – Jim Carr
Michele & Brad Langley In Memory of Harold Smordin
Gaye Lipstein In Memory of Harold Smordin
Monty & Gerry Lomow In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Management & Board Of Director Shouldice Hospital In Memory of Harold Smordin
Lawrence Marmel & Family In Memory of Esther Slater
Marsha Maslove In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Martin & Mavis Minuck In Memory of Harold Smordin
Garry & Marsha Notley In Memory of Rod Bidell
Carol & Laurie Pascoe In Memory of Clara Steinberg
Heather Pullan In Memory of Harold Smordin
David & Sheila Rabb In Memory of Harold Smordin
Ellen Rappaport In Memory of Harold Smordin
Gisela Rempel In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Liz & David Robinson In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Ruthie Rubin In Memory of Edith Gardner
Ruthie Rubin In Memory of Harold Smordin
Janis Rusen In Memory of Harold Smordin
Sara Rusen In Memory of Harold Smordin
Ray Rutman In Memory of Phyllsi Boxer
Glenda & David Segal In Memory of Lenore Hechter
Glenda & David Segal In Memory of Shirley Permack
Linda Sexsmith In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Carla Shapiro In Memory of Esther Slater
Joannie Sheps In Memory of JoAnne Steinberg
Mandeep Sidhu In Memory of Sara Weiss
Dorys and Morris Silver & Family In Honor of Gord Criggar
Ronald & Janis Silver In Memory of Harold Smordin
Leslee Silverman In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Henry Simon In Memory of Harold Smordin
Jeff & Erica Solomon In Memory of Ann Vickar
Leonard Steingarten In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Lorraine Stillman In Memory of Ann Vickar
Barry & Lori Sussman In Memory of Harold Smordin
Brenda Tessler & Joel Donen & Family In Memory of Esther Slater
Susan Tessler In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Janice Thaler In Memory of Irma Nepon
Bonnie Thomson In Memory of Thelma Criggar
Barry Trentham In Memory of Harold Smordin
Irvin & Toby Vinsky In Memory of Shirley Permack
Ted & Alana Wald In Memory of Lenore Hechter
Ken Wolch In Memory of Clara Steinberg
Blair & Rachel Worb In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver
Brenlea Yamron In Memory of Edith Shpeller
Lillian Zentner In Memory of Irma Nepon
Ken & Lori Zimmer In Memory of Marion Posen

Jewish Foundation of Manitoba Annual Distribution 2019

Amy Danielle Lieberman Bat Mitzvah Fund
Frank & Sophie Marantz Fund
Barbara Maslowsky Memorial Fund
Sam & Cecile Meyrowitz & Arlene Gladstone Memorial Fund
Rochelle Nozick Jewish Education Trust Fund
Ernst I., Morris, David, Maier, Antzi Silverberg Fund
The Saul & Claribel Simkin Centre Foundation Fund
Faige Soudack Fund
Joseph Anthony Tritt Bar Mitzvah Fund
Jenna Weiss Bat Mitzvah Fund
Winnipeg Aid Association Fund
Zita & Mark Bernstein
Bev & Bernie Binder
Marjorie & Morley Blankstein
In Memory of Mary Brookler
William (Billie) Solomon Brownstone
Clara & Leon Cham
Peril & Gerry Daien
Mark & Dorothy Danzker Perpetual Trust
Dr. Harold Fleishman
Donations from friends of the Simkin Centre
Doris & Sam Gilman
Esther & Harry Ginpil
Evelyn Golden in Memory of her parents, Hinda & Samuel Goldin
Gerald M. Hechter & Agnes Hechter in Honour of their parents Max & Ethel Hechter & Elizabeth Fleischman
Sarah Hochman Music Therapy Endowment
Hyman Family Spiritual Care Fund
Jewish Foundation of Manitoba
The Berdie & Irvin Cohen (BERVIN) Incentive
Art Mauro to Honour Sol Kanee
In Memory of Philip Katz
Joe Kives Memorial Fund
Hillaine & Richard Kroft Family
Max & Celia Lipkin Memorial Fund
Manitoba Alpha Omega
Estelle (Tzivie) Meyers
Dr. & Mrs. Maurice M. Pierce
Blumie & Iser Portnoy Endowment
Morris Schom
Dorothy & Ben Shuckett Family
Jacqueline Simkin
Helen Steinkopf to Honour Sol Kanee
Daniel Tallman Family Fund
Erven & Beatrice Tallman
In Memory of Manya Tenenbaum

The Jewish Foundation – Hyman Family Spiritual Care Fund Donations


Hy & Esther Dashevsky
Laurie Etkin
Nancy Masarsky
Ron & Janis Silver
Leesa Streifler

Shabbat Dinner – October 25, 2019


Donald & Beverly Aronovitch Dinner Sponsor
The Asper Foundation Dinner Sponsor
Marjorie Blankstein Dinner Sponsor
Frohlinger & Pullan Families Dinner Sponsor
Sidney & Esther Halpern Dinner Sponsor
Murray & Selma Gilfix Dinner Sponsor
Dr. Edward & Harriet Lyons Dinner Sponsor
Shindleman Family Dinner Sponsor
Leonard Steingarten Dinner Sponsor & Sponsor of Resident Tickets
Right at Home Canada Dinner Sponsor
Reeva Abrams  
Rob Berkowits  
Bernie & Bev Binder & Family  
Phyllis Brown  
Harvey Cohen  
Gord Criggar  
Bob & Shirley Freedman  
Saul & Brenda Greenberg  
Charles Grissman  
Frank & Sue Hechter  
Barbara Hyman  
Murray & Sandy Hyman  
Gerry & Nancy Kaplan  
Dorothy Kotler  
Hillel Kravetsky  
Hester Kroft  
Jonathan & Cara Kroft  
Rhoda Kussin  
Easton  Lexier  
Naomi Mendleson  
Michael O’regan  
Louisa Raizman  
Alex & Marilyn Regiec  
Jacqueline Rosner  
Marvin & Esther Samphir  
Carla Shapiro  
Marvin & Emily Shane  
Lanny Shell  
Ronald & Janis Silver  
Raymond Singer  
Cheryl Telford  

High Holidays – Spiritual Care


Harold Abosh
Ron Ackerman
Karen Ackerman & Jerry Roitelman
Leonard Bakalinsky
Earl & Cheryl Barish
Harriet Cipilinski
David Cohen
Phyllis & Nathan Dana
Lisa Diamond-Burchuk
Marianne Dordick
Laurie Etkin
Jacqueline Franch
Matan Gamliel
Murray & Selma Gilfix
Abe Globerman
Evelyn Goldstein
Jeffrey Goldstein
Monty Goren
David Gruber
Aileen Higgins-Cooper
Easton & Debby Lexier
Jill Lexier
Jerome Phomin
Tammy Rabkin
Audrey Roitelman
Jacqueline Rosner
Gerald Rosner
Eryn Rubenfeld
Carlos & Ana Schor
Avrum Senensky
Shalom Residences Inc.
Edith Shpeller
Ronald & Janis Silver
Raymond Singer
Arnie & Sandy Slotin
Ryan Solomon
Lynne Spigelman
Leesa Streifler
Harold Swartz & Rashi Rudelier
Pam Vermette
Cindy Vine Streifler
Brenda Yakir
Karen Yamron-Shpeller
Arnold & Beverly Zatser
Harvey Zimberg

The Simkin Stroll 2019 – Sponsors


Gail Asper & Michael Paterson
Leonard Asper – Anthem Media Group Inc.
Asper Foundation
Earl & Cheryl Barish
Sam Katz – Kay Four Properties Inc.
Paul Knight – Mid-West Quilting Co. Ltd
Shindleman Family
Leonard Steingarten
Dr. Jerry Weiss

Sponsors – Friends of the Simkin Centre


Donald & Bev Aronovitch
Ellery & Libby Broder
Cardinal Health
Archie Cham
CIBC – Wood Gundy
Jack Craven
Paul Gibson
Murray & Selma Gilfix
Glitterbug Family Entertainment
Uri Kraut
Dr. Edward & Harriet Lyons
Monica Newman
Leonard & Ruth Carol Podheiser
Pullan & Frohlinger Families
Trustee of the Grosberg Family Estate

Tribute Gifts  & Specific Designation


Susan Burneski In Memory of Mildred Devins Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Renee Levine In Memory of Mildred Devins Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Anna Miller In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Susan Riley In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Betty Brenner In Memory of Mildred Devins Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Gary Brenner In Memory of Mildred Devins Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Irwin Corobow & Rosalie Lazar Sunday Concert Series
Gord Criggar In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Susan Devins In Memory of Mildred Devins Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Mitch Dolins & Family In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Ron Eisenberg In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Martin Freedman In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Selma & Murray Gilfix In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver Music Therapy
Selma & Murray Gilfix In Memory of Janet Boonov Spiritual Care
Saul & Brenda Greenberg In honor of Joel Lazer Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Saul & Brenda Greenberg In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver Music Therapy
Stephen Greenberg In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Don & Dori Kaplan In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Cathy Litman In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Sylvia Lomow In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Gary Margolis In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Estelle Meyers Music Therapy
Robert Myers In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Neil O’Brien In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Bonnie Robinson Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Sheldon Rosenstock In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Ted Rosenstock In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Gary Saifer In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Shirley Shedletsky In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Joanie Sheps In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Louise Sloane In Memory of Mildred Devins Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Maureen & Leo Steinfeld In Memory of Irma Nepon Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Virginia Stitzer In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Cheryl Telford In Memory of Dorys & Morris Silver Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Gavin Tennant In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Susan Van Bergen In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Pam Vermette Spiritual Care
Cabell Vest In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Alana & Ted Wald In Memory of Lenore Hechter Therapeutic Recreation Programs
Paul Weiss In Memory of Clara Steinberg Sunday Concert Series
Barbara Wolch In Memory of Marjorie Shatsky Kitchen utensils – Weinberg 3

The Simkin Puzzle Race


Ellery & Libby Broder Event Sponsor
Towers Realty Group Event Sponsor
Dr. Les Rykiss – Linden Market Dental Event Sponsor
Terri Ashcroft  
Carla Becker  
Lainie Borzykowski  
Gord Criggar  
Lorna Guse  
Rishona Hyman & Family  
Jodi Kravetsky  
Heather Leonoff  
Marion McKay  
Susan Micflikier  
Einat Paz  
Mona Rich  
Lisa Selchen  
Carla Shapiro  
Carrie Shenkarow  
Dr. Shane & Mara Silver  
Slonim  
Michelle Slotin  
Shirley Stone  
Dr. Jason Tapper Medical Corp  
Cheryl Telford  
Jennifer Zatser  
Mara Zipursky  

Chai Fund


Bonnie Bolt In Memory Of Elsie Stefanson General Donation
Zita & Mark Bernstein Family Foundation Special Concerts
Zita & Mark Bernstein Family Foundation Music Therapy
Tom Dobbs In Memory of Lenore Hechter General Donation
Harvey Goldberg In honor of Weinberg Simkin Staff
Heather Pullan In Memory of Zelda Myers General Donation
Carolyn Raber In Memory of Israel Raber Resident Care
Devra Sampson In Memory of Israel Raber Resident Care
Isilda Sanders General Donation
Daniel Schwersensky General Donation
Leslee Silverman General Donation
St. John’s-Ravenscourt School Music Therapy

St. John’s – Ravenscourt School’s Youth in Philanthropy Committee granted the Simkin Centre $840.00. Students toured the facility and familiarizing themselves with the programs we offer.  The students chose to designate the funds to our Music Therapy Program. We are grateful to the Students in the Youth in Philanthropy Committee for taking the time to learn about the Centre and choosing us as one of their grant recipients. 


The Trustee of the Grosberg Family Estate – $25,000

4 blanket warmers and stands, 1 vascular doppler


The Winnipeg Foundation Grant

$25,640 – Art therapy, evening/weekend entertainment series, additional staffing


The Jewish Federation of Winnipeg Grant

$12,309 – Kosher food & Supervision, High Holiday Services


The Jewish Foundation of Manitoba Grant

$35, 153 – Wellness chair, blanket warmer


The Jewish Foundation of Manitoba Grant

$10, 862.00 – Shower trolley

$2, 194.94 – Bubbe’s Corner – children’s play area